QUESTION

If someone doesnt have a license for sytling hair can you sew them if they caused alopicea on a person?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I went to a hair stylist to get my hair styled and after I left i had a infection in my head later causing alopecia. I recently found that he never received his licensed to do hair. what can I do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Licensing laws for the cosmetic and hair industry may vary depending on location and type of business. Certainly if there is sufficient evidence that the hair stylist led to your alopecia and that the alopecia is signficant and affecting your life, you may have a lawsuit. We happen to deal more with medical malpractice in this office but I would suggest contacting several other general practitioner / general personal injury attorneys and see what they think. Thank you for contacting us, Dr. Guy Regev.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters