QUESTION

If someone donates something to a church do they have the right to ask for it back six months later?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
The person can ask for it back, but the church now owns what was given and has no legal obligation to return the item. It was a gift, not a loan.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, unless there were stipulations put on the donation that were not met.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They could ask, but that would be a really low-class thing to do, and the church would have no obligation to return the gift.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
A donation is a gift. Once given, the property belongs to the recipient.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, they gave up their rights when they made the donation; unless there were conditions placed on the donation and they were not followed.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, once the gift is made and the property delivered or transferred the title is transferred and it is done.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
You can always ask for it back as a courtesy, but you would not have a legal right to demand it.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters