QUESTION

If someone driver my car and killed someone can I be sued for wrongful death?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2024 on Wrongful Death - California
More details to this question:
My nephew drove my sister’s car and was involved in a hit and run against a pedestrian who died. Can she or my mom be sued? Both my sisters and my mom’s names are on the title. They have one home and both on disability and therefore have no money. I wonder if they would be in danger of loosing their home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
In California, the owner of a vehicle is strictly liable if the driver of that vehicle is at fault for an accident that injures a third party. 
Answered on Oct 15th, 2024 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters