QUESTION

if someone gave me the keys to a car that was not there and I caused damage to the car who is responsible

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
If you are responsible for causing property damage, then you are responsible for the cost to repair that damage.  Ownership is not the issue; the issue is one of liability.  The person who knowingly gave you the keys to someone else's car may also bear liability.  The actual owner can collect from either or both persons. Note too that the failure to pay for damages -- apparently caused in a car crash -- can also result in the suspension of your driver's license.  The cost to then reinstate the license could be hundreds of dollars.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 6:15 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters