QUESTION

If someone gets a ticket for no insurance but the car is not in their name who is responsible?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a car I purchased. In my divorce, my ex-wife got the car. The judge ruled she was to pay for the insurance. She has let the insurance lapse. If she were to get a ticket, would I be responsible? The car is in my name but registered for insurance in hers.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

She would get the ticket, and she would be responsible for the insurance hit if she got a ticket. I would suggest you transfer title to the vehicle to your wife since she got it in the divorce anyways so as to not worry about this anymore.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
She would be charged. If you were charged, I believe you would be found not guilty if you challenged it.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ticket is one thing, if she drives without she gets the ticket. If she has an accident both she and you will be liable. The owner of a vehicle and the operator are liable for its operation. Put the car and the insurance in either her name or your name.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If the car is in your name, you will be responsible. Either you get insurance, or you transfer ownership to her. Do it NOW. For a non owner/possessor of the car to get insurance on it, you have to demonstrate an "insurable interest."
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Transfer the car to her now, end of problem and end of your liability. Otherwise, if she gets into an accident without insurance they will come after YOU.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters