QUESTION

If someone harass me do I have the right to defend myself?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in the state of Florida, and I need to know if there is law that allows you to protect yourself when feeling threatened? Aside form stand your ground. For instance, lets say someone begins to harass you, and you warn them, asking them to stop. If they don't and begin using light force, do you have the right to defend yourself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You generally cannot use physical force to oppose verbal or non-physical harrassment. Your best bet is to simply leave and go elsewhere or call the police if appropriate. If you have further questions, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 8:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters