QUESTION

If someone hits my car and leaves the scene of the crime aren't they responsible for the damages

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
Someone hit my vehicle with a company car and fled the scene. I followed him & got the liscense plate # & he was convicted for hit & run. While in court they asked what did I want to happen to him & i advised that I just wanted my car fixed. Never recv. a response from anyone so I turned to the insurance company in which they are telling me that their client said that I am the one that hit his car which is false. If I was the one who hit him then why did he leave the scence & why did he get a ticket & jail time and not me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the hit & run driver is now disputing the facts of the accident even thought he was convicted of the traffic offense.  Try getting a copy of the court record of the conviction and provide a copy to the insurance company of the hit & run driver in hopes that they will change their mind and accept responsibility to pay for your damages. If that does not work, you have 2 other options.  If you have collision coverage on your personal auto policy, you can go through your own insurance company and they will likely then go after the insurance company of the hit & run vehicle to get back their money and your deductible.  Otherwise, I suggest that you contact an auto accident lawyer so that you can file a lawsuit against the hit & run driver for your property damage.  Good luck with this matter. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters