QUESTION

if someone hits your car and they dont pay for it is that against the law

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Someone hit my car and i have all their info but their insurance company can not get in contact with them so they said they are not.going to pay and im left with 1600 dollars worth of damage and i dont know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Broken Arrow, OK
Partner at Melone & Melone
2 Awards
If you have collision insurance on your car, let your insurance company fix the car, then your insurance company has the right to get their money back from the responsible party and they may get your deductible back for you also. If you don't have that insurance, you will probably have to sue the responsible party for your repair bill.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters