QUESTION

if someone iwas sueing you and you had no kniledge of it and no paper work .and it was filed 19 years ago would the case be open or closed

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you were never served with the paperwork, and had no knowledge of it, the matter would be closed and resolved.  The issue for you is going to be wehther the result of that litigation affected you oin any way and were you given notice of it.  You should review the court records to see if it resulted in any judgment aginst you. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters