QUESTION

If someone killed themselves after breaking things off, could I be legally liable?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I met someone online, and it stayed strictly online. We chatted online, and that was the end of it. Nothing more. He claimed he was in love with me, and I told him I was not. He told me he was going to kill himself, I tried to talk him down, and now his friends are telling me that he killed himself over me. Is there any case against me?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
Not that I am aware of.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Although you do not mention which state you live in or the state of residence for the deceased, I think a claim is unlikely in the majority of states.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. not to worry.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. You owed him no duty at all, and in the absence of a duty, there is no negligence, hence no claim. In addition, you shouldn't blame yourself, which people who survive a family member's, friend's, relative's suicide frequently do, but the bottom line is the guy would have done it regardless of anything you did or didn't do. If it still bothers you, you might want to consider visiting a mental health counselor for a couple of visits. Don't worry about legal liability, just don't blame yourself.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Extremely doubtful. I cannot think of a cause of action that could be brought against you. I am sorry to hear that someone is trying to lay a guilt trip on you for this.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2011 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
No, you are not legally liable.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2011 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters