QUESTION

If someone parked at my house where they were instructed not to and I hit her car, will I be liable for that?

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
It was raining hard with small hail stones and I couldn't see the little grey car. When I started the turn the rain was hard enough that it masked the car and about the time I started to put it in drive I heard a pop. The end of my bumper caught the bumper below the taillight and pushed the bumper in where I had hit caving it in enough that the truck was hard to shut. After she went home and tried to pull the bumper out she pulled the tail light out turned it as well. Should she be at equal fault for deliberately parking where she was told not to because she didn't want to walk in the rain?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you will be liable. But more importantly, let your insurance company worry about this.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters