QUESTION

If someone rear end me and there telling me a part is on back order and nobody knows when it is schedule for production do I have to accept

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
The payout for damages
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Mr. Jenkins, Your situation sounds a little unusual, but from what I can gather, the other driver's insurance company has accepted liability and has agreed to repair the damage to your vehicle; however; there a necessary part, and know one knows when it will be available.  You should request that the other driver's insurance company provide you with a replacement vehicle car while you are waiting for your car to be fixed.  You may also want to seek another repair estimate and see if the part really is as hard to come by as you are being told. Good luck, Chip Clark
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters