QUESTION

If someone was injured in a car accident and both parties didnt have insurance and you was the passenger what can i do. I have broken ribs and stitche

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
4 Awards
You may be out of luck! However, just because someone does not have insurance does not relieve them of financial responsibility if they are at fault. You can still sue them and collect from any assets that they might have. You can either do this through a personal injury attorney or file your own claim through your local court system.  You should talk with a personal injury attorney before making that decision.  
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters