QUESTION

If somewhere wrecked my car and they now have a car of their own, could their insurance pay me?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
Could I garnish my money through their tax refund?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I doubt if their insurance would assume any liability for anything that happened earlier to you (I assume they had no ins at the time of the wreck) you can sue your friend in small claims (Judge Judy) court.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If the party had ins. on the date of incident, talk to them. After-acquired ins. won?t apply. In order to garnish, you must first get a judgment. If the damage is under $10,000, sue in small claims court.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can sue them, and collect any judgment from any of their assets, including the tax refund.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Only the insurance at the time of the accident would responsible for any claim by you. You need to sue him and get a judgment before you can garnish his wages or any other known source of money.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
You can make a claim for the property damage done to your car with the insurance company of the driver who wrecked your vehicle and then your own insurance, if necessary. If you have a police report of the crash, and it shows the other driver wrecked your car, include that with your property damage claims.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters