QUESTION

If teachers are spreading false information about a student to another student what can I sue for?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
One teacher said that if I was her, I would go get checked because I might have a disease. She also stated that I had sex with over half of the senior class and said that I got 2 of the females pregnant and mentioned the names of the students.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Slander and Defamation of Character.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters