QUESTION

If the doctor says that I can get worker’s compensation, do I get back pay from August 22?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was hurt on the job on August 22, 2016. I am going to an insurance doctor for the first time on October 10. My lawyer said that it’s up to the doctor if I get a workers comp check. I got a hernia on August 22. I would think that I can get a temporary disability check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should ask your attorney as that is what you will pay him for. ?But, yes, if the Dr. finds that the injury was caused or aggravated by your work, you should start receiving temporary disability checks while you can not work, starting from the first day off work.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters