QUESTION

If the driver was not insured, owner of the vehicle was someone else, they were not insured, what is the best way to recoup the money for my damages?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was rear ended. Car damages came to $9,900 from body shop quote. Small claims court limits $5,000. The driver was given a ticket at time of accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You need to take them to District or Superior Court.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters