QUESTION

If the ER failed to notice a broken talus bone after a car wreck and months later it is discovered by another dr is this medical malpractice?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It could be a failure to diagnose, but the question is what damages did the misdiagnosis cause?  In other words, did the delay cause there to be a surgery needed, or cause significant pain and suffering in the interim (or afterwards)?  If not, then there are not sufficient damages to pursue the claim.  If the damages are significant, it may be worth pursuing.  More importantly, if you have not yet settled the claim following the car accident, the party responsible for the accident would also be responsible for the broken talus bone.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters