QUESTION

If the Grievance Board doesn't act soon, should I pursue the Bar Association?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
We hired an attorney for child support issues. The attorney collected $1500 from us and said he'd file a motion to which he never did. After only a couple return calls back from the attorney and his knowledge that the case was time sensitive, he stopped answering calls. I filed a complaint with the Attorney Grievance Board in September 2015. To this date, they as well, have not called us back. A friend of mine who is state attorney, did go to the Grievance Board and inquire for me. We found out that they reassigned the case and "would call us the next day." That was in November 2015. This has been a frustrating experience not to mention we can no longer fight our case in court. And not to mention the unprofessionalism of the all parties involved. Should I sue the attorney in small claims court? Is there another option? Note: None of the categories actually match my situation. We were going to fight child support as the child claims to be in school but does not attend full time. Child support was ordered to be paid until her 19.5 birth date. Support ends in March 2016.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
In my opinion, the attorney you hired has exhibited behavior which is grievable. I would get back to the Grievance Board, and if they do not respond properly and timely, hire a lawyer to sue for malpractice. In Michigan, you have 2 years from the date of the last "transaction" to sue, so time is running. You have 2 issues; the refund of your retainer AND any damages caused by the failure to act timely on your behalf. That behavior by both the lawyer and the Grievance Board is inexcusable.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters