QUESTION

if the injury lawyer wants his fee before the net and i will get nothing because of the medical bills its wrong right

Asked on Oct 14th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
i was not driving but was injured ended up in the trauma unit for almost a month in memphis she was speeding too fast for condtions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
There are circumstances where an injured party can end up with nothing after an attorney's fees and medical bills are paid.  It really depends on the circumstances.  As a general rule, I would suggest you should receive something, if you are in no way at fault.  However, your medical bills may be exorbitant and the insurance company may be arguing that some of the bills are not related to your incident.  Like I said, it is hard to say without more detail.  My best suggestion is to discuss this further with your attorney and ask him or her to break down the settlement numbers so you can understand how the numbers add up. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com  
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters