QUESTION

If the insurance company doesn't want to pay a fair amount, can I accept the offer and also sue the individual for more?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident 2 months ago where the other driver was found at fault.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. If you settle you settle.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2013 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That would more than likely be a "negatory, good buddy". The insurance company is unlikely to pay any money without you signing a Release of All Claims. Such Release would more than likely release their insured (the only reason they would pay money is due to insuring the other driver/owner, not because they owe you anything directly) which would prevent you from bringing future claims against the insured.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2013 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, they will require a release of liability.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2013 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
If you settle with the insurance company, the company will require you to sign a release that will end your claim against the insurer and its insured. If you want more money, you will not be able to settle with the insurance company.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2013 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
You need t contact an attorney in order to get full value for your case.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
NO, you cannot do what you suggest. First, if you have a disagreement over the fair amount of damage to your car, you can negotiate with the insurance company over damages (although you have little chance of getting a fair offer without an attorney). If the insurance company refuses to offer more and you ACCEPT their offer, you will be required to sign a legal release of all liability before you get the money. The release protects the insured (the other driver) from any further claims arising from the accident, so you CANNOT accept money from the insurance company then sue the driver.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
No. You can't have your cake and eat it too. They will require you to release the other driver before they give you any money.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
In a word, no. If you settle, the insurer will require you sign a Release of ALL claims.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
No because the insurance company will not send you the settlement draft without getting you to sign the release of all claims against their insured.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No. You will have to sign a release.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Farber & Foote, LLP
Update Your Profile
Generally you cannot. They will likely ask you to sign a release that also releases the insured. You should contact a PI attorney in your area.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No you can not. Settlement with the at fault driver?s insurance policy carrier prevents you from filing suit.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you settle with the insurance company for your med's and pain and suffering, then they will require a release against their insured.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, if the insurance company pays you money, they will require you to execute a release in favor of its insured.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters