QUESTION

If the lawyer was acting without letting his secretary know that I signed a settlement is it binding?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Slip and Fall - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I think that he just paid me off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think we need more information before answering this.  I'm not sure why it would matter if his secretary knew, so long as you agreed to the settlement and he communicated that to the insurance carrier as you instructed.  
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters