QUESTION

If the mother was in the wrong by recording and taking pictures of my daughter without permission, is that illegal?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter accidentally scraped a boy with her nails on his arm on the school bus. As she got off the bus, the boy’s mom pulled up to her a yelled at my daughter, took pictures of my daughter, and recorded my daughter without her knowing until the mother pulled away. The mother said that she now has proof, just in case and continued to drive off. What would happen if the mother were to take us to court?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Taking pictures of a clothed minor in public, not involved in sexual activity, is legal.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
I think it is all part of "growing up". If she threatens you, smile and say you are sorry.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In the "real" world, people are responsible for their actions, However, a child under the age of 7 is thought to not have the mental maturity to be considered negligent. If in doubt, report the incident to your home owners insurance company and let them handle it if the other mother makes a major issue out of this. Personally, I think that the other woman is making a mountain out of a mole hill, but it takes all kinds of people to make a world.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters