QUESTION

If the officer did not pace me long enough to write a citation, how do I present this in court?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
PA State legislature section 3368 of Title 75 - vehicles states that an officer must time a vehicle for at least 3/10 of a mile (.3 miles) to ensure said vehicle was speeding. This officer only timed my vehicle for .03 miles (3/100 of a mile). How do I present this in court? Is it grounds for dismissal? No accident occurred, but there was no category for a simple traffic violation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Perhaps photographs will help but more so through the careful cross examination of a skilled lawyer.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 6:56 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters