QUESTION

If the other driver in a car accident was partly responsible, do we need to hire an attorney?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter was hit on the driver's side. She was at the stop, (stopped) but proceeded to make a left hand turn. She did receive a citation. She says the other driver came out of nowhere and was speeding but he says he was going 35. The passenger in his car says he wasn't wearing a seatbelt, but he lied to the police and it's on the report as so. We also think he was talking on his cell phone. If he is, in any way, partly responsible, and do we need an attorney? He first said he had a mild concussion, now, a month later, it's become severe. She is on our policy. After her limits expire, can they tap into ours? She is 19 and the owner of the car with her name on the title.
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Assuming you and your daughter have insurance, your insurance company will investigate the accident and will hire an attorney to defend you. However, the insurance company will NOT hire an attorney for you to sue the other driver for your own damages, so you should get your own counsel who can work with your insurer's attorney to defend you AND prosecute an action against the other driver. If the other driver successfully sues you and your daughter, as the owner of the car you can be held responsible for up to $15,000 per person or $30,000 total per accident (if there is more than one person suing you for damages) for personal injury damages, according to statute. If your daughter is found to be 100% at fault, she can be sued for the total amount of the damages, even if they are over the limits on her insurance policy. The insurer will pay up to the policy limits, and your daughter as an adult will have to pay the balance of any judgment against her over her policy limits.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Your insurance company is supposed to handle this for you and hire an attorney to represent your daughter if the other driver files a lawsuit. This is a complicated question requiring the review of your/her liability policy and quite a bit of discussion. Contact an attorney experienced in personal injury matters. If you don't know one contact me and I'll refer you to the best such attorney in your area at no charge.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
You should report this claim to your insurance policy. The policy language probable requires your insurance company to retain and pay a lawyer to represent you and your daughter.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
There is not enough information to give you accurate guidance. In any event, if she is a MI insured she has life time medical benefits but she must fill out an application with her insurance. If the the other driver was 51% at fault, she may collect for her injury.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
In order to sue for being injured in a car accident you have to sustain a "serious injury" which includes death, dismemberment, a broken bone, loss of a fetus, significant disfigurement and certain other specific kinds of lesser injuries including being disabled for at least ninety of the first one hundred and eighty days following the accident.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Accidents Attorney serving Blue Springs, MO at Blue Springs Law Office LLC
Update Your Profile
The issue of fault in an auto accident is often disputed. The police report does not settle the matter, they can be plain wrong, mistaken, mislead, or misinformed. You do not need to hire an attorney to defend against the other driver, because your insurance company has a duty to provide that defense. On the other hand, if your daughter was physically injured, it may very well benefit her to have her own attorney for that claim. Again, she does not need to "hire" a lawyer, because personal injury claims are typically handled on a contingency, where the attorney would be paid only out of any proceeds recovered for their client.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lake Worth, FL
2 Awards
If you are a part owner of your daughter's vehicle, you may have liability. You will not have liability if the vehicle is solely in her name. Your insurance will pay only if you have liability. Your daughter's insurance company has a duty to protect her interests which includes settling the case within the limits of her insurance if possible and if it would be in the best interests of your daughter. Your daughter should speak with her insurance company and lake sure they are doing everything they can to protect her. If she feels her insurance company is not protecting her, she should contact an attorney.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Since she was driving a car titled in her own name, she is responsible for the accident. The other person would not be able to come after you. She should make sure a proper claim has been filed with the insurance company. If the matter is not resolved and she is sued, the insurance company should be immediately notified as part of the policy would be to provide her with a defense and an attorney. You are always free to hire your own attorney but at this point there does not appear to be a need for you to do so. If you become involved, again, immediately alert the insurance company as the policy would provide you with a defense too.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are sued by the injured driver, turn the lawsuit over to your insurance carrier. They will provide with a lawyer of their choice, at their expense, that is one of the things you are paying for with your insurance premiums. You should not have to hire an attorney of your own at your own expense.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cant turn left in the face of oncoming traffic no matter how fast it is coming. The other fellow was probably driving too fast. Both parties appear to be at fault. Tell all this to your insurance company and go back to watching the Olympics This is what insurance companies deal with every day and what you pay them premiums for. If you get sued the insurance company will hire a lawyer for you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It's never a bad idea to hire a lawyer. We have comparative negligence in Florida and you need someone to advocate your position with the insurance company.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
If liability hasn't been established yet or may be litigated, it is a good idea to seek the advice of an attorney.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Offices of C. Mark Hopkins
Update Your Profile
If you do not have any ownership interest in your daughter's car, she shouldn't be on your policy. She should have her own policy. Your insurer may not cover the daughter if you have no ownership interest in the car, unless she was on an errand for you. 1. You need to consult an atty asp on that issue. 2. You need to contact your auto insurance company and turn this matter over to them for all further handling.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
Be sure your insurance company has been notified of the claim. Yes, consult an attorney , your daughter may have a claim against the other "speeding" driver . That she got a ticket is not dispositive of the negligence claim. The officer did not see the incident.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact your insurance company as soon as possible. Your insurance company will provide an attorney to defend your daughter in the matter and to ensure that she is protected. You may wish to consult with your own attorney to determine the chances of fault being assigned to the other driver once all of the facts are exposed.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
As to whether you need an attorney, you should not need to hire an attorney on your own. Your insurance company, which insures your daughter, should "fight" the other driver about the percentage of fault between your daughter and the other driver. If they cannot reach an agreement and your daughter gets sued, your insurance company would hire an attorney, at their cost, to defend your daughter. I cannot answer with absolute certainty because I do not know have enough information, but, based on the information you did provide, I do not believe your policy would apply to the accident. The other driver would be limited to your daughter's policy. If you have questions about the claim of the other driver, talk to the insurance adjuster handling it the case. He or she should provide you an update. You, or your daughter, are free to hire an attorney to help. However, you would have to pay that attorney out of your own pocket.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. I doubt it. She should be covered and insured, and is the owner of the car. Your assets are not at risk.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Unfortunately, the side issues you raise have no affect to the fact your daughter was making a left-hand turn and was in an accident. By RCW one must yield to oncoming vehicles when making a left-hand turn.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Jones Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Let your insurance company handle it. That is what you pay them for. That said, it is never a bad idea to let your lawyer review the accident report and make sure your insurance company is actually working for you and not themselves.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Virginia is a contributory negligence state, meaning if either party to an accident is even 1% at fault, they cannot make a claim against the other party. Your daughter is at least 1% at fault here. Call your insurance company and let them handle this for you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
No but you'll get screwed by insurance co.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
I assume your daughter is on your policy without any conditions. That would mean that whatever coverage you have would also apply to your daughter. Any claim by the other passenger or driver should be turned over to your insurance company. You might consider an attorney for her for the citation. Depending upon the state there may be MVC points.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Did you file an amended Police Report as that is the first thing to do, so you are sure it is documented that she has a different version of how the incident took place. As for an attorney, I presume you are talking about for the Municipal Court Citation, I always believe in having Counsel. As for the policy, the policy is the policy. It sounds like you have a balloon policy or a multi car policy, but it still has the limits sets. As for defending her against a civil suit, her insurance company will provide same.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters