QUESTION

If the other party's pleadings strike out, does the moving party automatically win the case?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
If a party discovers that the attorney for the adversary violated attorney's ethics or is not qualified to represent the other party, is it possible to quash/strike out their pleadings? What type of motion would have to be made to do that? And if their pleadings is struck out, does that mean that the moving party now automatically wins the case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is way too complicated of a question to answer on this forum, I'd have to actually see the pleadings and understand the basis of your allegations.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters