QUESTION

If the passenger on my vehicle jumps out in his own, and I at fault for his injuries?

Asked on May 08th, 2024 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
On May 1, me and my boyfriend are having a disagreement in the car. he jumped out of my vehicle and injured his head, which has 12 stitches, his left shoulder is broken, left heel is broken and left pinky toe is broken. His sister is trying to press charges on me, but he doesnโ€™t want to. Can I get in trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sister cannot "press charges" as that would have to come from BF. If he legitimately exited a moving vehicle and thats all there is to it, then you likely have little legal liability if any. If there are "other" facts, that position could change.
Answered on May 15th, 2024 at 4:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters