QUESTION

If the person at fault has only $100,000 in car ins. coverage but medical bills & compensation exceed that amount, can I only sue for $100,000.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
No, you can sue for as much as you want but the at fault insurance company will likely only have to pay up to a maximum of $100,000.00 because that is the amount of liability coverage purchased by the at fault driver.  Good luck with this matter
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters