QUESTION

If the pharmacy refilled the wrong medication for the high blood pressure of my husband, can we sue the pharmacy since he could've died?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband suffers from high blood pressure. It was time to refill his medication and due to changes on his insurance we had to switch pharmacies. His prescription, old and new was transferred over. The new pharmacy refilled the wrong medication. He started getting headaches within a few days and felt something was wrong. So we checked his blood pressure and it was super high, he was at risk of having a stroke or heart attack. His doctor had to rush him to the hospital because of the severity of how high his blood pressure was. Turns out that the pharmacy had refilled his old prescription and not his current one (his doctor had switched his high blood pressure meds back in September, so they should've never refilled the old one either way).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Contact a medical malpractice attorney, but your damages are measured by what DID happen, not what COULD HAVE happened.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters