QUESTION

If the victim of a car accident has medical bills that exceed the defendants auto policy limits, is there any thing additional that can be done?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Someone ran a red night and hit my brother in a car accident. The woman’s insurance policy is only for 100,000 and my brothers medical bills already exceed that plus he is facing 2 additional surgeries. Is there anything that can be done to ensure his expenses will be covered? He did not have car insurance or health insurance as he just lost his job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
no unless your brother has a UM policy or the at fault driver has assets that can be recovered. His counsel should prepare a letter demanding that the at fault driver execute an affidavit of all assets and liabilities under penalty of perjury and also provide your brother with several years of tax returns before he will sign a release that releases the Ins Co and the at fault driver Steve   Licensed in Fl and Tx
Answered on Mar 15th, 2018 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters