QUESTION

If there is a spinal cord deformity from HNP missed on MRI and symptoms got worse is this a malpractice case?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I am a natural gas technician that was injured while at work and have been out since June 2013. Prior to my injury I was at $34/hr.A quick summary: Was referred to DENT Neurology, had an MRI and numerous other tests in 7/13. For over a year I was told I had a stretched braxial plexus and BFS and the only way to treat it was through rest and time. I was given severe work restrictions that my employer was unable to accommodate. I was tested for MS and other diseases. My symptoms continued to progress and included things such as muscle fasciculation and weakness in my arms and legs. My hands became clumsy and painful. I requested massage therapy, and while discussing my symptoms, with the Dr. there, he informed me he thought I had a serious cervical injury to my spinal cord. He used the terms spinal myelopathy and radiculopathy from HNP and thought it to be significant after looking at the MRI images that were done in 7/13 I got a second opinion from a spine Dr. after almost a year of no symptom relief and wasting time with the DR from DENT, and was informed by the specialist, I have 2 very large ruptured discs which are deforming my spinal cord.... The cord itself is actually deformed which is clearly visible on the images. Something my Dr. from DENT never mentioned and I was told when the cord is being deformed, decompression is absolutely necessary as soon as possible. The specialist referred me immediately to a neurosurgeon. My employer had an IME make an opinion and he stated that the MRI that DENT did in 7/2013 showed the injury and that the latest MRI shows a worsening of symptoms and spinal cord signal loss. Now my foot is affected as well.Not only have I been out of work for 18 months losing $400 per week, suffering from constant muscle spasms, extremity weakness, pain etc. the nerve damage may be permanent, because it has been so long since I first reported the injury.Is this something an attorney may be interested in looking a
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may very well have a case, though I'm not sure you understand all the terminology you are using. Normally, when a dr orders up an MRI of the spine, what they are looking for is a disc injury. It turns out you have two ruptured discs. I don't understand how they could miss that, which is what leads me to state that you may have a case here. But, to really determine that, you need to get all of your medical records and have them examined by an expert witness. Contact a medical malpractice lawyer in your area for more info.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters