QUESTION

If there is an accident, are we responsible for any damages and could we be sued if they don't get insurance?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I sold a car to an adult child. I made out bill of sale and contract for payments. We didn't cancel insurance. We gave them 2 weeks to get insurance in their name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
If the insurance was not cancelled, it would appear to be your insurance that continues in effect & covers damages. As to whether you are responsible for damages in excess of your auto insurance coverage, more information would be needed. At this point you should work with your auto insurance carrier, & they should be able to answer your questions.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters