QUESTION

If there is no evidence of who is at fault for an accident should you still have to pay for the damages?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
My boyfriend recently got into an accident with a bus. There was no determination of whose fault it was because he was going through a yellow light as the bus was turning left while their light was green. It turns out there wasn''t a traffic camera video and the bus company is trying to charge him $6,000 without proof that it''s his fault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are in an auto accident and the other party is  claiming the accident is your fault, you should contact your insurance company as soon as possible. Your insurance company has a duty to defend you in such a situation and will provide you with an attorney at their expense. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters