QUESTION

If there is only one eye witness who was there during the fall, does he get a percentage of the lawsuit for testifying?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
A witness is not entitled to a percentage of the recovery.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2013 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters