QUESTION

If there was a car accident and air bags did not deploy, is the car company liable?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in car accident and got severe damage on the driver side of my car. I have severe bruising on shoulder, neck, and left leg. I have neck pain and headaches, and some lower back pain. The injuries might not have been as bad but the air bags did not deploy and I just found out there was a huge recall on my 2014 vehicle because of faulty air bags. What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Contact a local attorney who handles such cases a it requires expertise in the subject.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you hire an engineer to examine and test the airbags, and the expert says they were defective, then the answer is yes. Otherwise, no.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters