QUESTION

if there was no police at the scene of a wreck and niether driver talked to a officer can they get a accident reort later from a state trooper

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
when i reported the accident to the insurance company of the other partie i was asked was there a police report i said no and i was tol to send pictures of my vehicle and medicl statements and theyn paid for my vechle and now they are refusing to pay my medical claming they have a police report
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is a typical situation. Often the pain does not seem bad at first so no claim for damages an no police report. You still have a valid claim. If the injuries are real and painful you should follow up with an attorney. Call if needed.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters