QUESTION

If there was no police report filed at the time (3 years ago) can it be filed now?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I'm an support Advocate for a developmentally disabled man his mother hit him with her car 3 years ago the police was called but his father persuaded the cops there was no incident so no police report was filed.What are his options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I am not sure if a police report can be filed 3 years later so I suggest that you call the police department that responded to the incident and ask them.  But keep in mind, that a police report is not required for the son to make a personal injury claim against the mother.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2014 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters