QUESTION

If they send me a ticket for no insurance, can I buy the insurance to dismiss the fine?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I have no insurance. Someone drove too fast and hit my back. He was arrested because he tried to escape. The police did not give me a ticket for no insurance. Will they send me the ticket later?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Sometimes. Yes, you can buy the insurance and then if you have to go to court, show the judge the policy. That is generally enough to have the ticket dismissed.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters