QUESTION

If today we were scheduled to have pretrial and it was canceled, will it take another full 3 months to schedule a new trial date?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The defense attorney was sick. Are there different allotted amounts of times for if the original trial date was canceled?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
The pretrial conference will be scheduled for the earliest date that the judge and lawyers can do it. The timing will depend on the calendars of the judge and lawyers.
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters