QUESTION

If waitress dropped "to go cup" of boiling water for hot tea on my arm and legs and my arm was burned, leg burned only small area, do I have a case?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Should I contact an attorney?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If it were entirely her fault and not yours and you have a genuine injury, then maybe so. Doesn't sound like much to me. costs 200 just to file a suit, plus who is going to pay the attorney for you?
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
To the extent that you sustained damages, you have a legitimate case against the establishment since it was their employee acting on behalf of the employer when you were injured. You have a claim against the server as well, but in court, you would be better off naming the "mean old employer" as the defendant so as to prevent jury sympathy for the server who works for minimum wages.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes to both questions.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Maybe, depending on what the waitress and her restaurant knew or should have known about the temp of the water and why she dropped the cup. If your injuries are severe enough, you may want to contact an experienced personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Sure you have a case, as she was clearly negligent. The issue is how much is it worth and is the restaurant owner willing to accept liability and make a reasonable offer. If it is worth only a few thousand dollars it will be difficult finding an attorney who is wiling to accept the case.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Depending on the facts and the extent of your burns, you may have a case that is worth pursuing. I would call a lawyer if I were you. The statute of limitations in Wisconsin runs three years from the date of injury, so that is you absolute deadline for filing a case, if you should wish to do that.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you did not suffer injury requiring you to go to receive medical help, no. If you did, send a claim to the restaurant. You will probably get your medical bills paid and a little something for the pain and suffering.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends on how badly you were burned. Are you talking about scars, skin grafts and hospitalization, or just a tube of Silvadyne? If you were injured, yes you need a lawyer. If this is just one of those things, then forget about it.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
I've successfully settled a burn claim where the waiter distracted by a flickering light poured hot tea on my client's arm. The case may not be worth a lot of money, but it's worth something.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a case; ask the manager for the restaurant for the name of his insurance company, and the offer they make you will depend on the nature of your burns. Make sure you take pictures of your burns and if you had to go to a doctor, save the bills.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters