QUESTION

If we have been rear-ended, how do we get a reasonable amount as settlement?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
My two children and myself were rear-ended back in April. We were stopped at a traffic light and hit by a truck. The company accepts fault for the accident. My children and myself have been receiving physical therapy and chiropractic care since the accident. I had to go on light work duty. The Company at fault agrees to pay all medical until date of settlement, but keeps giving low unreasonable numbers to cover any future medical and inconvenience fee. I wish to receive a fair amount, but fee as low as what they are offering is not reasonable. I am unsure of what would be considered a fair amount for this situation.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

There are a lot of factors, and you need a good personal injury lawyer to help you. Factors include total medical bills, lingering pain and disability, prior medical history, lost work and wages, etc.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
It is very common for insurance companies to give you very low offers. This is why it is important to employ an attorney as soon as possible to handle your case. Attorneys, such as myself, who are familiar with these cases can assist you in working through the system established by the insurance companies. I hope to hear from you soon.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Your cases are worth whatever you can prove to a jury.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM
1 Award
You should immediately retain a personal injury attorney in the area or state where the accident happened. Usually the attorney will not charge you flat fee; but rather, a contingency fee. This means you don't pay anything unless your attorney wins or settles.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I guess your question isn't from Michigan since it would be your vehicle insurer, not the striking trucks insurer, that would be paying your Michigan No Fault Benefits (ie: wage loss, medical expenses and replacement services). So I really can't answer what the law/chances of recovery are in another State. You should get a free consultation from a local lawyer that regularly handles motor vehicle crash cases. Usually you will find that an insurer will only make low ball offers if you are unrepresented, hoping you will take whatever they offer as you can't evaluate what your case is worth. That is why a lawyer that regularly handles these type cases can be invaluable to you.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Insurance companies will cheat you all they can get by with. You ought to have a good PI attorney evaluate your cases. value is based on the amount of medical bills, what the drs say, what the future might hold, the amount of property damage and how the collision occurred
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
It is impossible to determine an appropriate amount from the information you proved.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
It depends of the extent of your injuries.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to get the adjuster to take you seriously if you are not willing to file a lawsuit, which I do not suggest you do yourself.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
They do not owe you for any inconvenience fee unless they agreed to pay for that, aside from damage to the car, rental car use, health care treatment bills, wage loss, and pain and suffering [which includes residual permanent injuries]. For the cost of future medical treatment you need to get a statement from someone they will consider reasonable most insurance carriers do not rust chiropractors since they are largely physical therapists with a good bed side manner who often over treat. Their attitude is, not unsoundly based upon medical opinions, that if a certain type of treatment does not cure the problems after several weeks it will not cure it after several months either. What is a fair amount for future treatment can only be guessed at until you get the needed health care written opinion. If they are continuing to pay for on going treatment, do not settle until your condition has reached a level of maximum improvement and further treatment will not help except to briefly relieve pain.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
The best way to assure a reasonable settlement is by having competent legal representation.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Quit anguishing over it and talk to a personal injury lawyer. That is what they do.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
You will require to retain an attorney. For years, personal injury attorneys have been blaming bad faith tactics by the insurance carriers. Recently CNN?s Anderson Cooper conducted an undercover investigation into these tactics and to better understand why you will require the aid of counsel to receive fair and reasonable settlement for your damages, we ask that you take a few minutes and review these four links below, in the order they appear. If you are unable to click on the link, please cut and paste them on your browser and then watch them.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an attorney to assist you. You will continue to get low offers without one.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
To get your car fixed I'm sure you knew to take your car to a body shop so how is it that you don't know to go to a lawyer for a proper evaluation of your case?
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
It is impossible to tell you the settlement value of your and your children's claims without learning a lot more about the injuries. In my opinion, you would be best served by hiring a lawyer to help you deal with the insurance company. The insurance company will not pay you the true value of the claims unless you have a lawyer helping you. The insurance company knows that you could not get a good verdict without a lawyer, so the insurance company will not be reasonable with you. The statute of limitations for personal injury cases in Wisconsin runs three years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are not recovered fully, you should not be talking with the at fault driver's insurance. Your treatment bills should be paid by your own insurance. You have two years from the date of loss to file a law suit, so there is absolutely no reason to discuss your case with the other insurance company.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
This is a very common scenario. Often, insurance companies will only pay the medical bills and low ball you on your pain and suffering, although significant. Generally, when negotiations fail, we then have to file a lawsuit in the Court. Speak with an attorney and have them review your medical records and bills, to independently evaluate your injury cases. will not be valid.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney. The insurance company will not treat you fairly without one, and a good attorney can help set the value of the case (which will not be known until you are done treating or have reached maximum medical improvement).
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
If you can't reach a reasonable settlement I would suggest that you get an attorney involved. Keep in mind that the attorney will take a portion of what you settle for. Sometimes an attorney will agree to just take a percentage out of what you get in excess of the offer.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters