QUESTION

If we include our son (32 years and not living at home) on our automobile insurance policy, and he has an accident...

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
What are the chances that we (his parents) could be sued and lose our assets?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
This is a question you should also direct to your insurance agent and/or company. Typically you would only be potentially personally responsible for an accident caused by your son if your son was doing an errand for you and/or your wife or you and/or your wife negligently entrusted a vehicle to your son.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters