QUESTION

If we ordered fish and chips and after we ate my stepfather discovered rashes on his head and face, can I sue the restaurant?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Let me explain what happen. Last week we went to a restaurant here in so we order fish and chips to go. We went home and we eat our food my stepdad eat all the fish and chips. Later at night he discovered rashes and bee hives on his head and face and what I was thinking they probably didn’t cook the fish right and it was raw fish still or the temp wasn’t right. He is not allergic to fish and because this was our 5th time eating there and nothing like this ever happen. Now he saying his head hurts and the rashes burn, he doesn’t want to go to the doctor or hospital because he doesn’t have insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While he may have suffered from a food reaction, unless he has a medical opinion as to what the likely cause is of the symptoms, it is a guess that the restaurant food is to blame. Since he has eaten there before, he does not appear to be allergic to that type of food; if it is a fast food restaurant, they normally make everything the same each time and all the fish is pre-cooked before you have ordered it. ?Just because something goes wrong does not mean you can establish or even assume someone else is at fault. Contact the restaurant and see if there or any other reports as to patrons getting ill. Go to a physician and do not play around with his health. Of there is a connection, as the restaurant to pay for the medical treatment and some additional compensation [but do not expect much].
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters