QUESTION

if while being arrested you are injured what legal right do you have?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the injury was caused by excessive force, you may have a claim for your injures under the Civil Rights Act.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2016 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters