QUESTION

If while eating at a restaurant, I broke one or more teeth, do I have a claim?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You may if the broken teeth originated from a food item and the restaurant was negligent in the way the food was prepared. You should consult with a plaintiff's lawyer who handles legal matters and tort cases against restaurants and other food establishments for specific legal advice and direction
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
You have a claim if the food contained a foreign object that should not have been there. You should fill out an incident report with the restaurant and contact their insurance company. If you cannot get the company to pay for your medical and dental bills, you should contact a personal injury attorney.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters