QUESTION

If worker’s compensation physician places you on permanent light duty with restrictions, can I just settle?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I am eager to move on from the worker’s compensation world.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Find another job first. Don't jump without having a safe place to land.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can settle since the amount of permanent disability seems fixed. But remember you are also entitled to life time medical treatment.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You can always settle, but the question you need to be asking is "is it wise to do so"? It depends on whether your employer can accommodate you within your restrictions as to whether you are entitled to permanent disability benefits. You should seriously consider consulting a compensation lawyer.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you decide to ignore the doctor's orders, you are waving any future medical treatment and compensation for a medical complication in the future that resulted from the injury.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you can move on.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sure if all are in agreement. Get you a lawyer if you don't have one.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have a permanent injury, you may be able to get a "schedule award" which is based on a formula depending on the extent of your disability and your rate of pay, offset by payments you have already received. But: you should get some advice as to whether the schedule award is your best option. Depending on your situation, you may be better off getting disability payments and having your medical expenses taken care of
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Law Offices of Laura M. Lanzisera
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can settle if the insurance company is interested (settlement is voluntary on both sides).? The value of your case will depend upon many factors: 1) is your employer accommodating your restrictions, 2) how much medical treatment do you need, 3) what is your weekly benefit rate, 4) and what is your permanent partial disability rating. I would highly suggest that you contact a workers' compensation lawyer. Although the lawyer will receive 25% of your settlement amount, the value he/she can achieve in settlement amount should be much higher.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably, but I wouldn't try to do so without the advice of a good worker's compensation lawyer representing you.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters