QUESTION

If wrgful death case is lost,what happens to m/c ins benefits?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Motorcycle Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
My son had ins on his m/c and p/up truck. Both had a death benefit of 25,000. Do both of these apply. Settlement conference wanted to offer 50,000. 25 from my son's ins and 25 in matching $ from car driver's ins. I rejected a am going to trial. The suit is for 500k. That seems pretty high but it is what it is. What are possible outcomes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I presume you have an attorney representing you in this wrongful death case matter.  If you do, I presume your attorney has told you that there are no guaranteed outcomes at trial.  Therefore, you should thoroughly discuss the pros and cons of settling versus going to trial.  Even if you are awarded more than the applicable insurance coverage in this matter, there is typically very little chance you will recover any money over and above the applicable insurance coverage.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters