QUESTION

If you accidentally rear ended somebody and they drove off without stopping and getting out, will you have to pay for the damages?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
They drove off with out pulling over to check for damages. I was right behind them and didn''t see any, but the next day they called me and claimed there was 250 dollars in damage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
Yes, if they can prove that the car was damaged. However, if you don't believe there was any damage you can contest that. The fact of them driving off doesn't mean they can't collect, but they still have to prove that there was damage to their car. Good Luck
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters