QUESTION

If you are 19 years old and involved in a car wreck, can your parent sue someone on your behalf?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Or are you of age at 19 years old and the 19 year old have to sign the warrant yourself to press charges against the driver?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You are of age at 19 and can bring suit by yourself.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
Not on your behalf, you are an adult unless your parents have continued guardianship of you.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
That would be 18.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
You are mixing terms up. If someone else was at fault for injuring you or the car you were driving, you would have to sue them yourself and your parents would not have a claim unless they own the car. A warrant is what the police produce if they are going to arrest someone for a criminal act; car accidents normally involve just civil liability.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since you are over the age of majority, you personally must pursue any legal action. Suing for an auto wreck is not the first course of action, however.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
Your question is somewhat vague. However, if you are 19-years-old and do not suffer from any physical or mental infirmity, then you are on your own. You must do it yourself.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Strickland Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tennessee's age of majority is 18. It appears your parents might be suing to recover property damages if they own the car, but generally you will have to prosecute the case for personal injuries or the like.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, in Alabama you are considered an adult and have to press charges yourself; your parents cannot sue on your behalf unless you give them permission through a power of attorney or other legal means.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Russell & Lazarus
Update Your Profile
At 19 years old you (without a parent or guardian) are responsible to prosecute your own case for civil damages resulting from an automobile collision.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
At 19 you are considered an adult so your parents cannot bring a claim without your knowledge or permission.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
it depends on the age of adulthood in your state. In Michigan, you are considered an adult at 18, and you can hire your own lawyer.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the age of majority is 18 and you may bring your own claim for personal injury. If your parents suffered any damages as a result of your injury, then they may also bring a derivative claim. You must prove the other driver was at fault and that you suffered a serious impairment of a body function and/or permanent serious disfigurement to have a viable claim. You do not involve the prosecutor, so there is no warrant or charges, your matter would be in civil, not criminal, court. It would also be for money damages only and same would be paid by the driver/owner's insurer up to the liability limits.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are of full age. Take care of yourself
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters