QUESTION

If you fall do to poor lighting, and they HOA tell you its not their problem, then go and change the lighting improving it and add a railing

Asked on Sep 28th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - South Carolina
More details to this question:
isn't that almost an admission of guilt. my wife rented the clubhouse and fell down the steps because of poor lighting. The HOA told us that it was our problem not theirs and during the meeting stated they were going to change the lighting and add a hand rail down the steps. I just want my medical paid by them what do you think
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer in no way creates and attorney/client relationship.  The rules of evidence do not allow subsequent remedial measures to be used as evidence in most cases, as public policy would favor improvement of situations.  You may still have a case, however, if your lawyer can show that the poor lighting was the legal cause of your wifes medical bills.  I am both a S.C. board certified internist and attorney. Regards, Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com  
Answered on Sep 28th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters